Uzbekistan, US to strengthen bilateral military cooperation, support Afghanistan in achieving peace
Delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Foreign Affairs Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with Acting US Secretary of Defense Christopher Miller, in Washington DC.
According to the MFA press service, the parties discussed promising areas of cooperation in the defense sector between the two countries.
Christopher Miller thanked Uzbekistan for its commitment to promoting stability and security in Central Asia and reaffirmed that the United States will continue to engage with Uzbekistan to address common security challenges. The head of the Pentagon also welcomed the Republic’s efforts to facilitate inter-Afghan peace negotiations, support the economic reconstruction of Afghanistan and its integration into the ongoing reforms in Central Asia. The sides reaffirmed their commitment to further advancing the peace process in Afghanistan and support the goal of a lasting political settlement.
The parties stressed the importance of further enhancing bilateral military cooperation and agreed to continue close collaboration on such issues as counter-terrorism, border security and capacity building for defense institutions.