Korea Republic may build medical facilities in Uzbekistan
On November 25, the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Kamilov, participated in the Republic of Korea – Central Asia Cooperation Forum and met with the FM of Korea, Kang Kyung-wha.
The ministers discussed current issues on the bilateral agenda, considered the schedule and organizational aspects of upcoming joint activities at various levels, the MFA press service reports.
The Korean side highly appreciated the dynamics of cooperation between the two countries in politics, trade, investment, finance, ICT, science and technology.
The sides noted with satisfaction the positive experience of cooperation in the fight against coronavirus infection and outlined priority areas of cooperation in overcoming the socio-economic consequences of the pandemic.
The priority nature of trade-economic and investment relations was noted. They expressed mutual interest in maintaining the previous growth dynamics and taking concrete measures to increase the volume of mutual trade.
Cooperation in the field of healthcare was also discussed during the meeting. In particular, the representatives reviewed the status of joint projects to build new medical facilities in Uzbekistan.