Russia announces the recruitment of Russian language teachers to work in Uzbekistan
As part of the humanitarian project “Class!”, Education Ministries of Uzbekistan and Russia have announced the recruitment of Russian language teachers to work in the Republic, Rossiyskaya Gazeta writes.
“Class!” is the continuation of the program “Russian teacher abroad”, which sent several dozen Russian teachers to foreign countries, promoting their education.
In the first phase of the project, 30 Russian instructors visited Uzbekistan to monitor the level of Russian language proficiency among teachers and students in local schools, as well as to develop teaching guidelines for foreign colleagues.
For information, a memorandum on the realization of the humanitarian project “Class!” was signed in October between the Ministry of Education of Russia, the Ministry of Public Education of Uzbekistan and Alisher Usmanov’s Charitable Foundation “Art, Science and Sports”.