EAEU Summit on Dec 11 to consider granting Uzbekistan observer status
Supreme Eurasian Economic Council to hold its next meeting on December 11. Issues of transition to the second stage of the project to develop the EAEU common gas market, granting Uzbekistan and Cuba observer status at the EAEU and others will be considered during the session, BelTA writes quoting Iya Malkina, Aide to the Board Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission, as saying.
“There are 28 items on the agenda of the upcoming meeting,” Malkina noted. “The heads of state will consider the finalized draft for the development of integration until 2025 and also the issue of granting Uzbekistan and Cuba observer status at the EAEU. The main areas of the EAEU’s international activities in 2021 will be discussed.”
The parties will consider a draft agreement on the exchange of information on the movement of cash across the EAEU border with a view of countering money laundering, the legalization of proceeds from crime and financing of terrorism.
“The member state heads will approve the EAEU budget for 2021, consider the transition to the second stage of the project to develop the common gas market of the Eurasian Economic Union and the roadmap for harmonization of the legislation of member states in the oil sector,” Iya Malkina informed.