Kamilov speaks with Swiss Foreign Minister over the phone
FM Abdulaziz Kamilov and the Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs of Switzerland, Ignazio Cassis, had a telephone conversation on December 7.
According to the MFA press service, the heads of foreign policy departments discussed the current state of cooperation and prospects for further development of Uzbek-Swiss multidimensional relations.
“The parties confirmed their interest in strengthening trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, implementing joint projects for the development of infrastructure in rural areas, introducing resource-saving and energy-efficient technologies,” the report says.
In addition, special attention was paid to the interaction between the two countries within the framework of the United Nations, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe and other international structures.
The talks also clarified the schedule of upcoming meetings at various levels.