President Mirziyoyev signs decree aimed at preventing corruption in judiciary
The President of Uzbekistan has signed a decree on measures to ensure the independence of judges and increase the effectiveness of preventing corruption in the judiciary.
According to the Anti-Corruption Agency, from February 1, 2021, for the first time, the examination process for the selection of candidates for the post of a judge will be covered online via the Internet.
An e-program will be developed to assist in assessing the suitability of candidates for the position of judge on the basis of psychological portraits.
Clear criteria will be developed and put into practice to ensure an open and transparent assessment of the effectiveness of judicial activity through electronic rankings.
The Judicial Inspectorate for Immunity of Judges and Prevention of Corruption shall be established within the structure of the Supreme Council of Judges.
The decree approved an action plan to further strengthen the independence of the judiciary, ensure immunity for judges and prevent corruption in the system.