More than $100 million to be spent on pre-school education
The Government of Uzbekistan has adopted a decision on measures to implement the project “Improvement of the development of children from an early age” with the participation of the International Development Association, the Global Partnership in the field of education.
A total of $100.57 million will be directed on ensuring children’s access to early education, improving teaching in public pre-school institutions, and providing opportunities for systematic evaluation of the quality of education in 2020-2024.
In 2019, Uzbekistan and the International Development Association (IDA) signed a $59.5-million loan agreement for the implementation of the project “Improving the development of children from an early age” for a 30-year period, with a grace period of 5 years.
Also, the Global Partnership for Education serves as a grant agent for a $9.5-million agreement signed with IDA. Uzbekistan’s share in the project will be $26.72 million, including tax and customs exemptions in the amount of $16.9 million.
The Ministry of Pre-school Education has been designated as the executive body responsible for the targeted and effective use of loans and grants.
For the duration of the project, a project team consisting of 10 staff members financed from the IDA loan will be established under the executive body.