Gas station explosion in Fergana claims one life, injures four
A tragic explosion at a gas and fuel station in central Fergana has resulted in one fatality and four injuries, local authorities confirmed. Eight additional individuals are under medical observation following the incident.
The explosion occurred at 13:43 local time on Ahmad Yassavi Street, where a multi-fuel gas station was operating. According to the regional Emergency Situations Department, the blast was triggered by a violation of safety procedures during the transfer of liquefied gas, which caused a sudden flash fire.
A correspondent from Kun.uz reported live from the scene, providing images depicting the aftermath of the explosion, including the extent of the destruction.
The regional Emergency Situations Department emphasized that adherence to technical and safety protocols is critical to preventing such incidents in the future. Investigations into the exact cause of the safety violations are ongoing.