Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, and Kyrgyzstan sign landmark border agreement
On March 31, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended a trilateral meeting in Khujand with President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon and President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Japarov.
At the start of the meeting, the leaders congratulated each other on the blessed Ramadan holiday, wishing peace, prosperity, and progress to their fraternal peoples.
President Mirziyoyev sincerely congratulated the Tajik and Kyrgyz sides on resolving all outstanding issues and signing the Agreement on the Delimitation of State Borders.
This document, along with the agreement on the tripoint junction of the three countries’ state borders, was emphasized as serving to ensure stability and consistent development while enhancing the international prestige of the entire region. The solemnly unveiled Friendship Stele was noted as a new symbol of the strengthening good neighborliness, trust, and strategic partnership among the brotherly nations.
The President of Uzbekistan highlighted priority areas for practical cooperation.
First and foremost, this includes maintaining active and reliable high-level contacts.
This week, Samarkand will host the first "Central Asia – European Union" Summit and a Climate Forum dedicated to addressing shared ecological threats in the region.
In May, a summit with the Gulf Arab states is scheduled, followed by the seventh Consultative Meeting of Central Asian state leaders in September.
In this regard, the importance of continuing regular consultations through foreign ministries to thoroughly prepare the agendas of upcoming events and develop common approaches was underscored.
Special attention was given to fostering cooperation among border regions.
In recent years, trade turnover between Uzbekistan and both Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan has increased more than tenfold, with nearly half of this volume attributed to border areas.
Consequently, the need to comprehensively modernize and expand customs checkpoints at the borders and establish convenient, modern trade and logistics infrastructure was highlighted.
It was proposed to explore the establishment of a trilateral trade platform and a permanent exhibition-fair for industrial and agricultural products.
Another key area is industrial cooperation projects.
Today, Uzbek enterprises and private companies are actively investing in establishing modern production capacities in neighboring countries.
To support this cooperation, Uzbekistan’s leader expressed readiness to gradually increase the capital of joint investment funds.
An agreement was reached to continue efforts to develop transport links between the countries, including increasing the number and geographic scope of flights and launching new bus routes between cities in border regions.
Large-scale regional projects in "green" energy and transportation, as well as water and environmental programs, remained a focal point.
The President of Uzbekistan emphasized the need for governments to work more actively in the economic sphere to achieve prompt, tangible results aimed at improving the well-being of their peoples.
The ongoing cultural and humanitarian events in Khujand these days were noted as contributing to strengthening friendship and mutual understanding among the peoples, especially the youth.
The leader of Uzbekistan proposed holding joint concerts and friendship festivals in border regions annually during Navruz, expressing readiness to host such events in Fergana next year.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the historic Agreement on the Tripoint Junction of the State Borders of Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, and Kyrgyzstan was signed, along with the adoption of a Joint Declaration by the three state leaders.