Heating season ends: Gas consumption limit reduced to 100 cubic meters
The base consumption limit for natural gas, which was increased for the heating season, will be reduced.
Photo: SimonSPb / Shutterstock
Starting from April 1, the 500 cubic meter base limit for natural gas, introduced during the heating season, will be lowered to 100 cubic meters, according to Hududgazta’minot JSC.
According to Cabinet of Ministers Resolution No. 204 (2024), the change in the base consumption scale was initially planned for March. However, due to colder-than-usual weather conditions in March, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev extended the 500 cubic meter base limit until April 1, 2025.
Additionally, the planned increase in electricity and natural gas tariffs, which was initially scheduled for April 1, has been postponed to May 1 following a presidential directive.
From May 1, the base tariff for electricity consumption (up to 200 kWh per month) will rise from 450 UZS to 600 UZS per kWh, while the gas tariff will increase from 650 UZS to 1,000 UZS per cubic meter.