Uzbekistan's national brand value rises in global rankings
The United States, China, and Germany remain the world’s most valuable nation brands.
Photo: Unsplash
According to Brand Finance’s annual study, the United States, China, and Germany continue to hold the top positions as the most valuable nation brands.
Uzbekistan improved its ranking compared to the previous year, moving up from 57th to 55th place. The assessment of a nation’s brand value takes into account factors such as gross domestic product (GDP), investment attractiveness, tourism appeal, political and trade regulations, social aspects, and other economic indicators.
Brand Finance estimated the brand value of the United States at approximately $37.3 trillion, marking a 15.7% increase from the previous year. Meanwhile, China’s brand value rose by 2.9% to reach $20.5 trillion. Germany secured third place with a significant gap, recording a slight 0.3% growth to $5 trillion.
The United Kingdom climbed to fourth place with a 10.2% increase to $4.5 trillion, surpassing Japan, which dropped to fifth place with a 4.5% decline to $4.4 trillion. The subsequent rankings include France (+10.4% to $3.9 trillion), India (-5.9% to $2.8 trillion), Canada (+2.2% to $2.7 trillion), and Italy (+3.3% to $2.4 trillion).
Russia advanced from 25th to 23rd place, Kazakhstan improved from 45th to 43rd, Azerbaijan moved up from 84th to 82nd, and Kyrgyzstan rose from 130th to 127th place.
On the other hand, Turkmenistan dropped from 76th to 80th place, Belarus fell from 79th to 88th, and Armenia slipped from 102nd to 103rd. Georgia remained in 97th place, while Tajikistan held its position at 136th.
A total of 192 countries were included in the ranking.