Yandex Go pays record 145 billion UZS in taxes to Uzbekistan in 2024
In 2024, ride-hailing aggregators such as Yandex Go, Uklon, and My Taxi paid a total of 157 billion UZS in taxes, with Yandex Go alone contributing 145.2 billion UZS.
A representative of the Tax Committee stated that 500,000 citizens, including over 4,000 women, have legalized their employment as self-employed individuals through these aggregators.
This information was announced on April 1 during a press conference held at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications (AIMC) with the leadership of the Tax Committee in attendance., according to a report by Gazeta.uz.
According to Mubin Mirzayev, First Deputy Chairman of the Tax Committee, the information systems of ride-hailing aggregators providing non-route taxi services were fully integrated into the tax database starting December 2023. This significantly increased tax revenues, and by January 1, 2025, the number of registered aggregators had reached 155.
Mirzayev noted that Yandex Go, Uklon, My Taxi, Geo Go, Mega Go, Turbo Taxi, and other platforms have facilitated the legalization of nearly 500,000 citizens as self-employed individuals. In 2024, 319 million fiscal receipts totaling 5.9 trillion UZS were issued to customers.
Following the integration, these aggregators collectively contributed 156.8 billion UZS in taxes, including 66.2 billion UZS in VAT, in 2024. In contrast, many industry players had paid little to no taxes in 2023, Mirzayev added.
According to data provided by the Tax Committee, more than 430,000 individuals have legalized their work as self-employed through Yandex Go. In 2024, the company issued 271.3 million fiscal receipts worth 5.2 trillion UZS.
The company Yandex Go UB LLC paid a total of 145.2 billion UZS in taxes in 2024, of which 64 billion UZS accounted for VAT.